Our Leaders

The work of Pilgrim Lutheran Church relies on the many people that make up this community – staff, lay leaders, volunteers, and the greater community.

Our Staff

Pastor
Steve Schumacher
schumacher@pilgrimpuyallup.org


Family + Youth
Shannon Fleischfresser
shannon@pilgrimpuyallup.org

Shannon, originally from the small town of Peshtigo, WI, went to high school at Lincoln High School in Tacoma, WA before going to Trinity Lutheran College where she received her BA in Children, Youth & Family Studies in 2012.

Shannon has been in full-time, church-based youth and family ministry since graduating college. She has served congregations in Beaver Dam, WI, Chippewa Falls, WI and now feels blessed to be at Pilgrim Lutheran in Puyallup, WA. Her passion in ministry is in uplifting young leaders and serving the community around her through networking and accompaniment.

Shannon also serves the greater church as the co-adult advisor to the synodical high school youth leadership board – the Southwest Washington Synod’s Associated Lutheran Youth in Various Endeavors (ALYVE).

When she is not at church, you can find her visiting with family and friends, taking road trips and traveling, reading, watching Netflix, or going to the gym.

Office, Care & Outreach
Rachelle Lessard
office@pilgrimpuyallup.org

Youth Education
Kim Waterstraat
jkwaterstraat@comcast.net

Little Pilgrims Preschool Director
Ruth Rhodes
rruthpooh@aol.com 

Ruth Rhodes has been at Little Pilgrims Preschool for over 25 years.   She graduated from Central Washington University, with a BS in Business and a BA in Psychology.  She feels privileged to be a congregation member as well as a staff member at Pilgrim Lutheran Church for so many years.

She and her husband Duane have three adult children that still live in Western Washington.  Ruth loves working with her Little Pilgrims and feels blessed that she gets to come to work to play, learn and explore with her students.    

Our Church Council

President: Randy Wilson
President-Elect: Mike Nelson
Secretary: Steve Saxe
Treasurer: Ruth Cudney
Board Member: Matt DeBoer
Board Member: Naomi Diseth
Board Member: Susie Melzo
Board Member: Billy Price
Board Member: Grant Whitley
Financial Secretary: Sarah Lieu